Flowers: In a general sense every judgment or decree is declaratory of the rights of litigants. M & E Land Co. v. Siegel, supra, (citing Mayes Printing Co. v. Flowers, 154 So.2d 859, 862 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963)). 2d 862, 86364 (Fla. 3d DCA 1967). The relief sought is not merely giving of legal advice or the answer to questions propounded for curiosity. That means that a declaratory judgment is not binding on the claimant that is suing the insured in an underlying lawsuit unless that claimant is made a party to the declaratory action. Section 2: Controversies to which declaratory judgment procedure is applicable Section 2. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. be deferred until liability is decided. Marr Investments, Inc. v. Greco, 621 So. Denied as stated. For example declaratory judgment proceedings frequently are initiated by. Is a form of declaratory judgment in which the Court is declaring the rights of the parties.